Privacy Policy

This website is published by Nina Silic ABN 74 633 990 603 of Suite 305, 30 Kingsway, Cronulla NSW 2230 (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”).

This Internet Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Nina Silic website, at www.ninasilic.com (“the Website”).

We can only obtain personal information from you via this site if you choose to supply it to us by entering your personal information in the appropriate locations herein.

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website. For example, when requesting additional information not readily available on the Website, we will collect details such as:

  • name;
  • gender
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email address;
  • ACN or ABN;
  • payment details;
  • financial institution account details;
  • credit card details;
  • driver licence number and state;
  • records of products or services or warranty supplied to or received by you.;
  • employment application information; and
  • any other relevant information.

Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. If you do not provide this information to us we will not be able to provide the additional information you have requested.

For statistical purposes, we may collect de-identified information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site from another site, the address of that site) through the use of “cookies”.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • electronically including information provided via email and through your use of our website;
  • during phone calls with our representatives;
  • when we deliver and administer our products or services;
  • from your agents or representatives who act on your behalf;
  • on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you;
  • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;
  • from third parties who you have asked or permitted to provide your personal information (including those parties from whom you purchase goods and services);
  • from marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;
  • from publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and
  • from law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not lawfully have collected that information had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

User consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as described below. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may provide aggregated statistical information about sale, browsing patterns and navigation techniques to reputable third parties. This de-identified information, and assists us to improve products and services offered.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used by us in order to:

  • Provide and market to you our products and services;
  • Communicate with you generally in relation to our products, services, and our promotional and general activities;
  • Comply with our legal obligations;
  • Help us manage our services; and
  • Conduct customer and market research to improve the quality of our products and services.

We may contact and communicate with you either via the telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS. Generally, we will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. However, if we contact a person for the purpose of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Nina Silic. These contracted parties are not authorised to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licencing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Our related entities and some of our service providers (including information technology service providers) may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas from time to time. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information under this policy.

Security of Personal Information

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we have implemented strict procedures and systems designed to protect the security of your personal information. We honour your choice for its intended use. Our aim is to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collected, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services sites. You conduct these activities at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Links to other sites

We may provide access to other sites by way of hyperlinks from this website. These other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

Marketing and promotional material via email or telephone

 We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communication activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials, via email or telephone, please email us, being sure to include your full name, phone number and postal code.

How to access or correct your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact us by:

  • sending an email to enquiries@ninasilic.com.
  • phoning 0415 907 846; or
  • writing to The Privacy Officer, Nina Silic, Suite 305, 30 Kingsway, Cronulla NSW 2230. 

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested. If you request information over the phone, we will ask you identity-related questions so we can verify your identity.

Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the Nina Silic representative who gave it to you.

You have rights to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.  If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction.  If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act. 

There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. In such a case you can request that we associate a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction.

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to, your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

How we will respond to your request

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within two (2) working days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within five (5) working days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.

Do you want to contact us anonymously?

You can certainly contact us anonymously. If you choose not to be identified, however, we are limited in our ability to provide you with the services or information you require.

Can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, you can send an email to enquiries@ninasilic.com or call 0415 907 846.

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online form: oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at oaic.gov.au.